Tamil Actor Arun Vijay Profile

Tamil Actor Arun Vijay Profile

Full Actor Arun VijayName : Arun Vijay

Other names : Arun Kumar

Date of Birth : 19 November 1977

Place of Birth : Chennai, TN, India

Occupation : Film Actor

Years active : 1995 to Present

Married : 2006

Spouse : Aarathi Mohan

Children : Daughter Purvi and, son Arnav Vijay

Parents : Vijayakumar, Muthukkannu

First Movie : Murai Maappilai

Arun Vijay is an Indian actor concentrating in Tamil film industry. He is the only son of veteran film actor Vijayakumar, and has been active in the Tamil film industry since 1995. He is one of the best looking Kollywood star is most remembered for critically acclaimed performance in ‘Pandavar Bhoomi’ and ‘Iyarkai’. Arun is also a stunt co-ordinator and his well toned physique is a major reason for his huge popularity. He has also obtained a degree in film making from the prestigious New York Film Academy.

Arun Vijay photoArun vijay`s Malai Malai directed by A.Venkatesh, became a commercial success, running for 100 days in theaters, following which he starred in Maanja Velu and The film was based on Dostoyevsky’s White Nights and earned immense critical acclaim and box office success. ‘Iyarkai’ won the prestigious National Award for the Best Feature Film in Tamil.

He was later seen in moderately successful films like ‘Jananam’ alongside Priyanka Trivedi, Raghuvaran, Nassar and Vadivelu and Arjun’s ‘Thavam’ co-starring Vadivelu and Janakaraj. Later, he appeared in Magizh Thirumeni’s action-thriller , Thadaiyara Thaakka 2012, marking a move away from his previous two masala films, opened to rave reviews and went on to become a sleeper.

After Thadaiyara Thaakka Arun starred in Yennai Arindhaal. He played the role of Victor, an antagonist in the film. Arun’s performance had an overwhelming response from the audience. He was well appreciated for his dedication and hard work. It was one of the most challenging roles that he has played till date.

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This blog is kept spam free by WP-SpamFree.