Tamil Actor Jeeva Profile

Actor Nick Name: Jeeva

Birth Name: Amar Choudary

Actor Jeeva Photo GalleryDate of birth: January 4, 1984

Birth Place: Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

Eye Colour: Brown

Height: 5’11”

Father: R.B. Chowdry

Mother: Mahijabeen

Brother: Suresh, Jeevanand Ramesh

School Days: Adarsh Senior Secondary School, Chennai

Languages:  Tamil, Hindi, English

Hobbies:  Listening to music, watching films, playing cricket, playing comuter games

Favourite Directors: Mani Rathnam, Vikraman, Shankar,

Favourite Stars: Rajini, Kamal

Favourit colour: Black and White

Favourite Food:  South Indian Dishes, Anything cooked by my Mom, burgers, pizzas

Favourite Sports:  Badminton, Cricket

Profession: Acotr and Model

First Movie: Aasai Aasaiyai

Actor Jeeva Photo GalleryJeeva is an upcoming actor. He is the son of known Indian film producer, R B Choudary.   Jeeva debut performance as a film hero was his father’s 50th production, Aasai Aasaiyai. Jeeva 2nd film Thithikuthe, a Tamil remake of Uday Kiran’s Telugu film Manasanta Nuvve, was also from his fathers banner, Super Good Films. Jeeva has three older brothers: B.Sursh is the joint producer in Super Good Films. Another brother Jeevan is a business magnate. Next is Ramesh.   Jeeva is also an actor, now known as Githan Ramesh. Jeeva started off as a child star in 2 of his father’s film productions, one of them being the Sarath Kumar blockbuster Sooryavamsam. Audiences remember Jeeva as the cute boy who brought an estranged father and son together in Sooryavamsam.

He is the youngest and inarguably the cutest with the boyish charms and killer smile that made people stand up to notice in his debut film Aasai Aasaiyai itself. Jeeva’s father, R B Choudary, produced numerous films, introduced now-famous directors and heroes and is a noted South Indian film producer despite having Hindi as mother tongue and hailing from Rajasthan, a north Indian state.After Aasai Aasaiyai and Thittikudhey, which were romantic Tamil flops, he found himself in a spot of bother, with no good film offers coming his way. Then in 2005, he came back with the mega blockbuster Raam which put him in contention with other young actors in Kollywood like Jayam Ravi, Bharath and Silambarasan. Raam was a one-of-a-kind Tamil movie by critically acclaimed director of the 2002 sleeper hit Mounam Pesiyathe, Ameer Sultan; it falls in the genre of a murder mystery thriller, yet it is primarily a character study. He played Ramakrishna, an autistic schoolboy, desired by the rich girl next door and later accused by her father for murdering his own mother.

Jeeva hardly talked throughout the movie, letting his body language demonstrate his character. The movie was one of the highest grossing movies of the year, it was screened at Indian Panorama and later at the Cyprus International Film Festival(CIFF), where it won two awards – the Best Actor award for Jeeva and the Best Musical Score Award for its Music director Yuvan Shankar Raja. For 22-year old, it was not only the first International Award he received, but also his first ever acting award. The only other time a Tamil actor received an international award was when Legendary actor Sivaji Ganesan received the Best Actor Award for his film in 1959, Veerapandiya Kattabomman, at the Afro-Asian International Film Festival in Cairo, Egypt in 1960.

Thanks to Raam and Jeeva, this was indeed an honour for Kollywood in 21st century. From then onwards, he has had a successful stint in Dishyum with Kaadhal actress, Sandhya, proving a musical hit. Jeeva played another different role in Dishyum, that of a stuntman in films, this role was different from usual heroic roles in Tamil Cinema. Although the title Dishyum gave viewers the impression of an action-packed film, Dishyum was predominantly a romance between that of a cocksure stuntman and a practical arts student.

This film won accolades due to the remarkable acting and an impressionable direction by Sasi, director of former hits such as Sollamalae and Roja Kootam.  Among his films, Raam, Dishyum, Keerthi Chakra and E are the ones that have done well at the box office. Jeeva’s flops include Aasai Aasaiyai, Thittikudhey, and Pori. Hence, his hits and misses are balanced. Aran was not a flop it was considered a success and his upcoming films are Thamizh MA, Thenavattu and Rameswaram. Jeeva is considered a better actor than his brother Ramesh.

108 comments

  1. Hi Amar choudry Anna as well known Jeeva Anna I like u very much . wish u a happy birthday. I am waiting for ur pokkiri raja . many more happy returns of the day in advance Anna .plz reply me

  2. I love you so much jeeva anna u r my brother i like all u r movies My favourite movie is Ko I am waiting for Thirunaal please release soon

  3. JEEVA ,sir Iam your best fan anna neenga unga fanu sonna appadiyellam theva illanu sollura manithar neenga ,anna sep 6 en birthday na oru oru varudamum intha nalla unga padam parpan ana entha varudam ungala parkanum pola iruuku atleast ungalta irunthu oru wishes card vantha kuda ennaku santhosamthan . unga reply emailyavayhu anupungana neenga neraya social service pannringa annaa athula oru annathanga student oruthanayavathu paadika vainga anna unga ethir parkathu ithuthan .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This blog is kept spam free by WP-SpamFree.