Tamil Actor M.R.Radha profile

Tamil Actor M.R.Radha profile

Full Name : M.R.Radha Tamil actor M.R.Radha photo

Other Name : Madras Rajagopala Radhakrishnan , Naidu, Nadiga vel

D.O.B : April 14, 1907 Madras, Madras State, British India

Died : 17 September 1979 (aged 72), Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India

Occupation : Actor

Religion : None

Spouse(s) : M. R. Saraswathi, M. R. Dhanalakshmi ,Geetha

First movie : Bombay mial

Tamil Actor M.R.Radha PhotoM. R. Radha was born on 14 th April 1907 in Chennai in Tamil Nadu. His original name was Madras Rajagopala Radhakrishnan Naidu. He has a small quarrel with his mother in his young age and so left his home.

He worked his way to become a famous theatre artist and had made more than 5000 stage shows. M.R.Radha was an Indian actor and a politician who was very famous in 1960s and 1970s in Tamil film industry. Due to his great skills in acting, he was given the title of Nadigavel.

Radha gained popularity with the success of his stage play Ratha Tamil Actor M.R.Radha photoKanneer.
When he acted in the film version of the play,which also showed the versatility of the famous directors Krishnan-Panju, he quickly gained his star status. Rattha Kanneer gave Radha an international recognition and an award.

On 12 th January 1967, he shot the actor M. G. Ramachandran due to some misunderstanding and then shot himself. He was admitted in hospital and was jailed for few years. He was affected by jaundice and died due to that when he was 72 years old in his house in tiruchirappalli. Nearly three hundred thousand people attended his funeral procession.

One comment

  1. He was an actor with good values. No one will act like him.I love to watch his movies whether he is villain or a comedian or any other roles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This blog is kept spam free by WP-SpamFree.