Tamil Actor Mmmooty Profile

Tamil Actor Mmmooty ProfileTamil Actor Mammooty Photo

 

Full Name : Mammootty

Birth Name : Mohammed Kutty

Date of Birth : September 07, 1953

Place of Birth : Chembu, Vaikkom, Kerala

Height : 5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Father : Ismail

Mother : Fathima

Brothers: Ibrahim Kutty, Zakariah

Sisters : Ameena, Sauda Shafina

Spouse : Sulfaath

Daughter : Surmi

Son : Dulquar Salman

Awards : Nation’s Civilian Honour. 1998: Padma ShriNational Awards 1989
Best Actor – Mathilukal & Oru Vadakkan Veera Gaatha
1994 : Best Actor – Ponthan Maada and Vidheyan
1998 : Best Actor – Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar
State Awards
1981 : Supporting Actor – Ahimsa
1984 : Best Actor – Adiyozhukkukal
1989 : Best Actor – Mathilukal & Oru Vadakkan Veera Gaatha
1994 : Best Actor – Ponthan maada and Vidheyan
2004 : Best Actor – Kazhcha
2009 : Best Actor – Paleri Manikyam
1984 : Best Actor – Aksharangal, Kanamarayathu
1985 : Best Actor – Yathra, Nirakkoottu
1987 : Best Actor – Thaniyavarthanam, New Delhi
1989 : Best Actor – Mathilukal, Mrigaya, Oru Vadakkan Veeragadha
1992 : Best Actor – Sooryamanasam, Aayirappara, Pappayudey Swantham Appose
1994 : Best Actor – Sukritham and many mores.

Tamil Actor Mammooty PhotoMammootty was born and raised in Chempu near Vaikom in the Kottayam district of the state of Kerala, India in a middle class, Muslim family. He was the eldest son of the family. His father Ismail was a farmer and his mother Fatima was a housewife.

His father shifted his family to Ernakulam on 1960 . Mammootty, a lawyer by qualification but he always wanted to be an actor. Mammootty’s first screen appearance was in 1971 in Anubhavangal Paalichakal, directed by K. S. Sethumadhavan.

It should be noted that he had won several awards like National film awards, Padma Shri, D. Litt by the universities of Kerala & Calicut, Kerala state awards, Filmfare awards, Kerala film critics award, Asianet film award, Vanitha film award, Nana award for best actor, V. Shanttharam award for best actor, Amrita film award for best actor, Asia pacific merlian award, Foccana film award for best actor, Everest award for best actor, Sify award for best actor, John Abraham award for best actor, Jaihind film award for best actor, Surya film award for best actor, Ramu Kariat award for best actor, Kala Keralam award, Cinema express awards & Mathrubhumi awards respectively.

Mammootty is involved in more than half a dozen philanthropic projects aimed at helping needy people. He is the patron of the Pain and Palliative Care Society, a charitable organization in Kerala formed with the aim of improving the quality of life among patients with advanced Tamil Actor Mammooty Photocancer.

He has been the fuel and the engine of the Pain and Palliative Care Center situated in Kozhikode, India. As of 2010, Mammootty is the Chairman of Malayalam Communications, which runs some Malayalam TV channels such as Kairali TV, People TV and Channel We.

He owned a production company during the 1980s, Casino, along with Mohanlal, I.V. Sasi, Seema and Century Kochumon. The production house produced commercially successful films such as Nadodikkattu, Gandhi Nagar 2nd Street, Adiyozhukkukal and Karimpin Poovinakkare.

He formed a television production company, Megabytes, which produced television serials, the first being Jwalayay in the late 1990s, which was also his first project as a producer.

He also owns a distribution company named Mammootty Technotainment. The company distributed his Tamil film Karmegham in Kerala .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This blog is kept spam free by WP-SpamFree.