Tamil Actor R.Muthuraman Profile

Tamil Actor R.Muthuraman ProfileTamil Actor R.Muthuraman Photo

Full Name : R. Muthuraman

Other Name : Navarasa Thilakam

Date of birth : 1929

Date of death : 1980

Nationality : Indian

Category : Arts and Entertainment

Credited as :  Actor, Tamil films, Navarasa Thilakam

Tamil Actor R.Muthuraman Photo R. Muthuraman was an Actor in tamil film industry .He entered tamil movies in the year of 1957 through the role of Suppu simpleton in the popular Gemini Ganesan film thenthsooi and he began his career as an actor

He was as a leading actor during the 60 to 70 s. During those period his fans called him Navarasa Thilakam. Hence then he has acted in more then 100 films in tamil movies . And it would be fair to say, that he has paired with all the leading heroines of his time so luckily.
This famous actor born to a thevar family. In 1949 he joined Gemini Studio as an administrative position. Muthuraman’s son Karthik Muthuraman is also a Tamil actor and politician .

This versatile actor’s family has no connection with the film industry. His father was an advocate and Uncel was a police officer . How ever his good looks also help him to gain his wishes to become an Actor.

His wife name is Sulochana. He had four children with popular actor karthik.Sadly 1983 during his film shooting at Udhagamandalam, he died while he jogging when he was 53 years old.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This blog is kept spam free by WP-SpamFree.