Tamil Actor Vikram Profile

Name : Vikram

Actor Vikram Photo Gallery

Birth name: John Kennedy

Nick name: Chiyaan | chiyan | Kenny

Date Of Birth: 17th April 1965

Birth Place: Paramakudi, Tamil Nadu, India

Nationality: Indian

Eye color:Brown

Star Sign:Aries

Spouse: Shyla Vikram

Schoool Days: Montfort Boys Anglo-Indian School, Salem

College Days: Loyola college, Chennai, India

Education: Mount Fort School, Yercaud

Graduation: Loyola College, PGDMBA – LIBA

Profession: Film Artiste

Favorite Color: Black

Favorite Food: Pazhya Sadam ( Porridge ) And Karruvattu Kolambu ( Dry Fish )

Favorite Attire: Hawai Chappal And Dirty Pair Of Jeans & T-Shirt

Favorite Actors: Rober Deniro, Rajinikanth

Favorite Actress: Sandra Bullock, Meryl Streep, Julia Roberts

Favorite Rock Band: Michael Bolton

Favorite Song: Can I Touch You There – By Kenny Loggins

Favorite Composer: Yanni

Favorite Hangout: Home

Actor Vikram Photo GalleryChiyaan Vikram, born in Paramakkudi, Ramnad district,TN as Kennedy, is an Indian born actor who has starred in a number of top-grossing Tamil films and is currently one of the reigning heroes of Tamil Film Industry (aka Kollywood). His screen name is Vikram in Tamil. Vikram is also affectionately called as Kenny in close circles. With numerous blockbusters to his credit, he has carefully inched a place for himself on the silver screen.

The film that gave him the star status include Sethu, Dhill, Kasi, Dhool, Saamy, Gemini, Pithamagan and Anniyan. After the success in the film Sethu, Tamil Nadu gave him the title or prefix honour of being addressed as Chiyaan , named after his character in the film, hence, the name Chiyaan Vikram.

Vikrm won the prestigious National Film Awards of India for his performance as an undertaker in Pithamagan, 2003. The move Sedhu, which released in 1999, was Vikram’s first blockbuster though he made his debut almost a decade earlier, grossed over Rs.50 million at the box office. Vikram shared a good rapport with its director Bala.

Vikram’s second blockbuster, Dhill, came in 2001. The film grossed over Rs.100 million at the box office and the director Dharani was a school-time friend of Vikram. Vikram’s third blockbuster Gemini came the next year in 2002. It grossed over Rs.200 million at the box office but by then, the trade began comparing him with long established superstar Rajnikanth.

His fourth blockbuster Dhool and fifth blockbuster Saamy both came in 2003. The film Saamy, grossed over Rs.300 million at the box office and the film prompted director Shankar to notice his rising graph and booked him for his mega project Anniyan.

Vikram’s latest blockbuster Anniyan released in 2005. The film played for 150 days in Kollywood and 240 days in Tollywood and it grossed over Rs.500 million at the box office

180 comments

  1. hai cheeyansir.I am 6mugam(a)6samy.naan unga teevira veriyan.I am in CBE.I film super sir.the next film 10

    endrathukkulla conform bumbarhit aga vaalthum Anbu thambi 6mugam(a)6samy.

  2. Hi thala . i like u na ungalota thivira rasigan l movie won pannunathu mathiri 10enrathukulla movie vetri perum valthukal na ungalota fans globe la joined pannanum k thank u thala boy i miss u……….

  3. Hi sir im ephsibha ur greatest fan i like ur films especially i and pathu enradhukulle i like ur style ur fight and ur talking

  4. Anna en name Dinesh madurai pakkam oru village enga vorula ellarume cvf tha thirumangalam rasigar mandram naangatha unkala paakanum anna plz

  5. Thaliva ennoda name sethu unkaka thevira rasikan enka ooru makkal ellam unka rasikarthan enka jathi neinka enka ratham

  6. Hi vikram anna nan unkaloda thira rasigan ..
    U tha masssssssss hero
    U real supper star 😎😎😎😎

  7. hi kiney anna i am kannan. a. . from madurai unga Unmayna Rachigan anna how r anna. Namma v2la anaivarum nala sugama anna. unga next fime ga. waiting anna i. love chiyan kiney anna bye anna. takecare anna bye 8124655007

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This blog is kept spam free by WP-SpamFree.