Tamil Actor G.V.Prakash Profile

Tamil Actor G.V Prakash Profile

Full Name : G. V. Prakash KumarTamil Actor G.V.Prakash photo

Also known as : GVP, GV

Born :  13 June 1987

Place of Birth :  Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Genres :  Film score

Occupations :  Film composer, instrumentalist, playback singer, film producer, actor

Instruments :  Guitar, keyboard/piano, vocals (playback singing)

Years of Active :  2006–present

Star Sign :  Capricorn

Father :  G.Venkatesh

Mother :  A.R. Reihana

Siblings :  A.R. Rahman

First movie :  Pencil

G. V. Prakash Kumar is a Tollywood Music Director, who is mainly working for Tamil movies and later who turn into as an Actor. He is also a music composer and singer. He has also composed music for different languages, including Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam movies.

Prakash is the nephew of the legendary two time Academy Award winning Chennai film music composer A. R. Rahman. He is the only son of Mr. and Mrs. Venkatesh. His mother is also a famous singer, A. R. Reihana, sister of music director A. R. Rahman. He also has a younger sister, Bhavani.

G.V.Prakash Tamil Actor Family PhotoYoung composer G V Prakash, who gave super hit soundtracks for the last seven years, And first film is Veyil released in 2006. Some of the famous films in which G. V. Prakash Kumar has music composed are Veyil, Oram PO, Kirdeem, Evano Oruvan, Velli Thirai, Kaali, Kuselan, Ananda Thandavam, Seval, VA, Narthangi, Mayakkam Enna, Pardesi.

He is as an actor through the film Darling. Even though Pencil was the first film that he signed, Darling will be released ahead of the pencil. Also, he has signed another film titled Trisha Ileana Nayantara.

Now, the latest buzz is that G.V. Prakash has signed another film which will be produced by John Max by Shalon Studios. This untitled film will be directed by debutant Pavan Rajagopal. This film will have music composed by G.V. Prakash as well. Producer John Max is eagerly awaiting to be a part of this film.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.