Tamil Actor Gemini Ganeshan Profile

Tamil Actor Gemini Ganeshan Profile

FullName : Ganapathi Subramania SarmaTamil Actor Gemini Ganesan Photo

Original Name : Ramaswami Ganesan

Other names : Kadhal Mannan, Gemini Ganesh, Gemini Mama

D.O.B : 17 November 1920

Place of Birth : Pudukkottai , Tamil Naadu, India

Age : When died 84

Died :  22 March 2005

Education : Madras Christian Collage,

Occupation : Lecturer , actor Years active 1947–2002

Spouse(s) :  Alamelu 1940–2005, Savithri 1954- 1981, Pushpavalli (1991), Juliana Ganesan 1998- 2005

Tamil Actor Gemini Ganesan PhotoGemini Ganesan, one of the stalwarts of Tamil cinema, who acted in a variety of roles, but is especially noted as a romantic lead, which earned him the title of Kadhal Mannan “King of Romance” among his fans. He’s known as one of the “big three” of South Indian Cinema of yesteryear (the other two being M.G. Ramchandran, and Sivaji Ganesan), Ramaswamy Ganesan had acted in several box-office hits between 1950 and 1970.

He was a graduate from an Orthodox Brahmin family, and had begun his career as a Lecturer in the Madras Christian College.
He became a movie film hero of the age of 30 in a movie made by AVM Productions, and would soon attain star status.

He worked as a casting assistant at Gemini Studios. It was this association that gave him the nickname Gemini. Fondly referred to as the “King of Romance”, he was paired with a number of top-rated heroines of his times, including Vyjantimala, Saroja Devi, Sowkar Janaki, and Devika. He did more than 200 films in his career, which spanned over five decades.Tamil Actor Gemini Ganesan Photo

Gemini Ganesan dominated the Tamil film industry as a romantic hero for over two decades. He won several prestigious awards in his film career, which include Padmashree (1971), “Kalaimaamani” Award, MGR Gold Medal, Screen Life Time Achievement Award in 1993- and Filmfare Best Actor Award (Kaaviya Thalaivi).

He was the son of Ramaswami and Gangamma. Ganesan was highly inspired by his grandfather Narayanaswami, who took care of the family when he was a child. He was the proud father of one son and seven daughters. One of his daughters is Bollywood mega-star Rekha.

There were three women in Gemini Ganesan’s life, although some rumors say that he had five wives. He tied the knot with Alamelu in June 1940. After divorcing her, he married film actress Savithri. Later on, he was married to Pushpavalli, another actress. He wooed women and they loved him in return.

After several months of bad health, he passed away on Tuesday 22 March 2005 at his home. He was 84 years of age.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.