Tamil Actor Prabhu Profile

Tamil Actor Prabhu Profile

Full Name : Prabhu GanesanTamil Actor Prabhu Photo

D.O.B : 31 December 1956

Place of birth : Chennai, India

Other names : Ilaya Thilagam

Occupation : film actor, film producer

Years active : 1982 to Present

Height : 5 ft 7 in

Spouse : Punitha

Children :Vikram Prabhu (born in 1986), Aishwarya Prabhu (born in 1987)

Parents : Sivaji Ganesan, Kamala Ganesan

Relatives : Ramkumar Ganesan (brother), Shanthi and Thenmozhi (sisters)

Tamil Actor Prabhu Family PhotosPrabhu Ganesan is an Indian film actor and producer who has predominantly appeared in Tamil language films. He is the son of legendary Tamil thespian Sivaji Ganesan. His son Vikram Prabhu is also a budding actor.

He has an elder brother Ramkumar Ganesan who is a film producer, and two sisters, Shanthi and Thenmozhi. He married Punitha in 1981 and they have a son named Vikram Prabhu and one daughter named Aishwarya Prabhu.
He has acted in nearly 200 films in his acting career that spans over three decades. After his debut in the film Sangili in 1982, he made several films. Apart from taking the lead role, he has acted in several types of roles, including comedian roles, and antagonistic roles.

Actor Prabhu Wife and Son PhotosGanesan frequently appeared alongside tamil actors Rajinikanth, Kamal Hassan, and his father, Sivaji Ganesan during this time period. Prabhu is also known Ilaya Thilagam.

He entered the teligu film industry through the film Orange and has also appeared in few films of Mlayalam language.

He received a Best Actor Award in 1991. He appeared in Suyamvaram. He appeared alongside Rajinikanth in Guru Shishyan and in Chandramukhi in 2005, and in Vetri Vizha and Vasool Raja MBBS with Kamal Haasan. He also acted with megastar mammootty and malayalam actor mohanlal.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.