Tamil Actor Sivagi Ganesan Profile

Tamil Actor Sivagi ganesan ProfileTamil Actor Sivagi Ganesan Photo

Full Name : Villuppuram Chinnaiahpillai Ganesan

Other Name : Nadigar Thilagam

Date of Birth: 01 October 1928

Mother Tongue : Tamil

Years Active : 1952 – 1999

Place of Birth : Villuppuram, Tamil Nadu, India

Spouse : Kamala Ganesan

Children : Prabhu, Ramkumar, Shanthi, Thenmozhi

Awards : Padma Bhushan, Dada Saheb, Phalke Award, NTR National Award, Chevalier, Kalaimamani

Tamil Actor Sivagi Family PhotoVery prestigious actor, Sivaji Ganesan born in India as a Viluppuram Chinnaiahpillai Ganesan. But he is popular with his stage name Sivaji Ganesan. During the latter half of the Tamil Actor Sivaji Photo20th century he was very famous Indian stage drama and fiml Industry. With his versatility acting he got the Tamil honorific name Nadigar Thiliagam (th pride of actors).

He progressed from a stage actor since his childhood to the filmdom with such an authority that the Tamil cinema considered as the golden era. He blended almost with five decades in the film industy. Ganesan acted about 300 films not only in Tamil, but also inTelugu, kannada, Malayalam and Hindi .

Ganesan was the first Indian film actor to win a “Best Actor” award in an International film festival, the Afro-Asian Film Festival held in Cairo, Egypt in 1960. He was also the first Indian actor to be made a Chevalier of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres.

Ganesan was conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award, highest honour for films in India. Ganesan is remembered as the iconic figure of Tamil cinema and He is referred to as “The Marlon Brando of Indian Cinema”.

Sivagi’s Father name is Chinnaiya Manrayar and mother name is Rajamani Ammal. He was the second son of his family with other tow brothers. He married to kamala in 1952 and offer four children to the world.Now his younger son Prabhu is a famous actor in Tamil movies. In 1950 ganesan established a film production company called ‘ Sivaji Productions’ which is now belong to his eldest son Ramkumar.

Tamil Actor Sivagi PhotoWhen President Gamal Abdel Nasser of Egypt visited India, Sivaji Ganesan was the only individual granted permission by the then-Indian Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, to host a party for Nasser. Sivaji Ganesan was the first artist from India to visit the United States, in the cultural exchange programme of the US government, in 1962, invited by the then-US President, John F. Kennedy, where he took the role of India’s cultural ambassador.

Ganesan has won the President’s Award for more than 12 times for his performance in various films.[19] He was also honored with civilian awards such as Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and Dada Saheb Palke Award, the highest award in India for people involved in film industry.

Sadly, this very need actor gets off from his life year of 2001 in Apollo hospital, Chennai due to respiratory problems.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.